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2001 duramax 6.6 *Charlotte Area Carolinas

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  #1  
Old 08-07-2011, 09:49 AM
gmcdave's Avatar
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Default 2001 duramax 6.6 *Charlotte Area Carolinas

Hey guys, I have replaced the 8 fuel injectors yesterday. I thought I purchased all the parts and rebuild kit. The kit came but no new banjo washers(?) that go on the fuel return lines and the 2 big ones (from the fuel filter to the computer).

I reused old banjo washers that looked in good shape. I cleaned them and put everything back together. Does this present a problem?

Primed & bled fuel filter. Truck starts and idles. I am loosing prime and no power, it still idles fine. I have no visable leaks. The turbo doesn't seem to be kicking in.

I checked all fuses and the big 30 AMP (labeled stud #1) was blown, I replaced it. Started truck idles but still no power. The red alt. wire did touch the neg terminal on the battery (sparked). I had the neg cables off both batts while replacing injectors.

The WIF sensor wires are broke off from the sensor as well, but I believe they were broke for awhile. Can I tie the 2 wires together until I locate and replace the WIF sensor. I have read the truck will not run correctly without the WIF. I don't think that has any thing to do with not holding prime.

Codes thrown:
P0193
P0201
P0204
P0206
P0207
P1261

Please advise...

Thank you in advanced
Dave
 
  #2  
Old 08-07-2011, 11:22 AM
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ok ya say its loosing prime do you mean every time you shut the truck off you have to prime it again to get it to start back?

by loosing power and the turbo no kicking in...will it turn more then 2000rpm?

the codes are as follows

0193 - rail press sensor circuit high
0201 - injector circuit malfunction cylinder 1
0204 - ^ cyl 4
0206 - ^ cyl 6
0207 - ^ cyl 7
1261 - injector positive control circuit group 1

have you cleared the codes out and these still come back? also you can take the battery cables loose and touch the pos to the neg for min 30sec to reboot the ecm, then see what codes come back i think most of the codes are from them being unplugged

dont think the wif is a problem right now

let us know what codes come back
 
  #3  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:14 PM
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thank you cummin_un_glued

The primer stays soft even at idle, the plunger will get rock hard (both not running and at idle)but then looses the hardness and can easily be pushed up and down. The primer loses its hardness both at idle and shut off within several seconds.

I removed the 2 blue tubes to the turbo and can here a definet turbo whine, reconnect turbo tubes cannot hear turbo.

1800 RPMs is what it runs to then stays there with foot at floor. I know in gas engines this would be called restricted performance.

I have used my OBD to clear codes but they will not clear.

The truck seems to idle ok just no power.

just like everyone here that asks for help, I am desperate and have a job to get to on Tuesday, 2000 miles away and I have to use this truck.

Thank you again for your fast reply

Dave
 

Last edited by gmcdave; 08-07-2011 at 12:17 PM.
  #4  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:21 PM
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try disconnecting and reconnecting the FICM connectors, the computer on the passenger side valve cover, and reconnecting them again, making sure they are clean and on good.

it seems kind of odd to have THAT many codes thrown at one time
 
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  #5  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:24 PM
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oh my WIF sensor has been broken for years, those wire have been taped up and been dangleing for a very long time, they should not give you problems, if you tie them together it will trigger that WIF, so keep them seperated.
 
  #6  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:55 PM
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the reason why you loose prime (the plunger is no longer hard anymore) is because the injection pump draws its own fuel by vacuum all the way from the tank. the primer/plunger just helps aid it getting fuel to the pump initially after a fuel filter change to keep it from working so hard and wearing out from very dry starts.
 
  #7  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:11 PM
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Thank you for you fast replies above.

I did disconnect the FICMs and blew them out with compressed air (both male and female sides).
 
  #8  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:40 PM
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here

DTC P0201-P0208

Circuit Description

The fuel injection control module (FICM) supplies high voltage to each fuel injector on the injector supply voltage circuits. The FICM enables each fuel injector by grounding the command circuit between the FICM and the fuel injector. The FICM monitors the status of the injector supply voltage circuits and the fuel injector command circuits. When a fuel injector circuit condition is detected by the FICM, all of the fuel injectors on the affected injector supply voltage circuit will be disabled. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7, DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207 will set, along with DTC P1261. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8, DTCs P0202, P0203, P0205, P0208 will set, along with DTC P1262.



Conditions for Running the DTC

• DTCs U1800, and U2104 are not set.



• The engine is running.



• The charging system voltage is between 6-18 volts.



Conditions for Setting the DTC

• The FICM detects an incorrect current on a fuel injector circuit.



• The condition exists for less than 1 second.



Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.



• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.



• The control module disables the set of fuel injectors that have a concern.



Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.



• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.



• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.



• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.



Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.



This step verifies that the condition is not intermittent.



This step determines which set of fuel injectors the circuit condition is affecting. If DTC P1261 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7. If DTC P1262 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8.



This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors.



This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the test lamp turns OFF when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground.



This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the ignition voltage circuit is open.



This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open.



This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit.



This step is testing for a short between the ignition feed circuit, and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3 ohms, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms.



This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage, a short to voltage is the cause of the condition.



This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to voltage.



This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors.



This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM displays OL when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground.



This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the ignition voltage circuit is open.



This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open.



This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit.



This step is testing for a short between the ignition feed circuit, and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3 ohms, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms.



This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage, a short to voltage is the cause of the condition.



This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to voltage.




 
  #9  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:42 PM
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More

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No



Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics



Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views



1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls



2

Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.



Are DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207, or P0202, P0203, P0205, P0208 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3



3

Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

Start the engine.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions



4

Is DTC P1261 also set?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5



5

Caution: Refer to High Voltage Caution in Cautions and Notices.



Important: Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Failure to identify the correct cylinder will result in misdiagnosis.





Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.





Turn OFF the ignition.

Disconnect the FICM.

Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8, and a known good ground with a DMM.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6



6

Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.



Does the DMM display OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 34



7

Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.





Important:



• The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Use the J 39200 DMM to perform this test. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.



• The temperature of the engine and injectors should be the same as when the DTC set.





Measure the resistance between the ignition voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8 with a DMM.



Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 8



8

Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 9



9

Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?

0.8 ohms

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 10



10

Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?

0.3 ohms

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 11



11

Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.





Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Probe the ignition voltage circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8 with a DMM connected to ground.

Does the DMM display battery voltage?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 29



12

Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.



Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?

0 V

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 31



13

Caution: Refer to High Voltage Caution in Cautions and Notices.



Important: Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Failure to identify the correct cylinder will result in misdiagnosis.





Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.





Turn OFF the ignition.

Disconnect the FICM.

Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7, and a known good ground with a DMM.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14



14

Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.



Does the DMM indicate OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 34



15

Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.





Important:



• The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.



• The temperature of the engine and injectors should be the same as when the DTC set.





Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7 with a DMM.



Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 16



16

Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 17



17

Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?

0.8 ohms

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 18



18

Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?

0.3 ohms

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 19



19

Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.




 
  #10  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:42 PM
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one more

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Probe the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7 with a DMM connected to ground.

Does the DMM display battery voltage?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 29



20

Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.



Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?

0 V

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 31



21

Measure the resistance from the fuel injector command circuit to ground at the FICM connector for the cylinder that caused the DMM to display OL.



Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 22



22

Disconnect the harness from the fuel injector.

Test for a short between each electrical connection of the fuel injector and the fuel injector housing with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is there continuity between either electrical post of the fuel injector and the fuel injector housing?

--

Go to Step 37

Go to Step 36



23

Disconnect the multi-way connector of the fuel injector that displayed OL.

Test the command circuit of the fuel injector, between the FICM and the multi-way connector, for the following:

- An open circuit



- A poor connection



Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 24



24

Test the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector, between the multi-way connector and the splice, for the following:

- An open circuit



- A poor connection



Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 25



25

Test both of the fuel injector circuits between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 30



26

Disconnect the multi-way connector for the circuit with high resistance.

Test for the following conditions:

- Excessive resistance in the fuel injector circuits between the FICM and the multi-way connector



- Poor connections at the multi-way connector of the fuel injector



Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 27



27

Test both of the fuel injector circuits between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 30



28

Test for a short between the injector supply voltage ignition circuit and the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 37



29

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 38



30

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 37



31

Repair the short to voltage in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 39

--



32

Repair the short to voltage in the fuel injector command circuit that turned OFF the test lamp. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 39

--



33

Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 39

--



34

Repair the short to ground in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 39

--



35

Repair the open in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.



Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 39

--



36

Replace the harness between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector.



Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 39

--



37

Important: Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations.





Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .



Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 39

--



38

Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injection Control Module Replacement .



Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 39

--



39

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

Start the engine.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 40



40

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.



Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK
 
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