24 Valve 2nd Gen Dodge Cummins 98.5-02 Discussion of 24 Valve 5.9 Liter Dodge Cummins Diesels with VP44 Injection Pumps
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Smoking diesel need help

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Old 07-22-2012, 05:33 PM
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Default Smoking diesel need help

I have a 99 3500, cummins. Running fine, slowed down to pull onto highway and statred leaving a heavy trail of black smoke. It still runs good and starts good but I even got pulled over by DPS for leaving the trail of smoke. The code said cam position sensor A circuit. Changed sensor out still same thing. Injection pump less than yr. old. Any help would be great. Thanks
 
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Old 07-22-2012, 05:47 PM
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Sounds like it could be a boost leak
 
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Old 07-23-2012, 08:34 AM
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Thanks for the reply Goblin. Would you elabarate more on this for me. By the way mine was blowing smoke like the one in your picture, only mine ain't supposed to do that. It smoked up the whole side of my camper I was pulling and the inside of it too.
 
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Old 07-23-2012, 08:41 AM
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You may have torn one of the rubber hoses that connects the charge air cooler to the turbo, and to the engine. All boost pressure would be lost to atmosphere, instead of being put into the engine. Best place to start is visually inspecting all the tubes, clamps, and hose from the turbo, to the air-to-air, and into the engine.
 
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Old 07-23-2012, 08:48 AM
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Thanks, I will try that. That is what it acts like, I checked all the air intake and it was clean, but from driving big rigs for years, it looks like the turbo is out but it has good power. In fact it is running so rich, with a load you can really start to warm it up if you stay in it.
 
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Old 07-23-2012, 08:55 AM
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Either the clamps are lose, or one is torn
 
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Old 07-23-2012, 08:58 AM
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Ok, thanks. You guys have been great.
 
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Old 07-27-2012, 08:27 PM
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Well, I checked out the hoses replaced one just because and even changed out the o-ring under the turbo. Changed nothing. Still smokes like a freight train. I couldn't really even tell any difference if the turbo was hooked up or not ideling. Turbo does have enough power you can't hold back the pressure with your hand at the intake. Any suggestions. Code still says the same.
 
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Old 07-27-2012, 09:02 PM
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What is the code? Missing , low voltage , high voltage

This is from the Mopar1973Man's Dodge Cummins Site.


DTC P0341: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL MISSING

Monitor & Set Conditions

Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor signal is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor does not deliver an engine speed or position signal to Engine Control Module (ECM).

Possible Causes
■ DTC Equal To Freeze Frame
■ High Resistance In Ground Circuit
■ CMP Sensor Signal Circuit High Resistance
■ CMP Sensor Signal Shorted To Ground
■ 5-volt Supply Circuit High Resistance
■ CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
■ Intermittent Wiring Harness
■ ECM

Testing

1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 3 .

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. While observing camshaft position sensor RPM on scan tool, intermittently jumper CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) and terminal "C" (Gray wire) together using a jumper wire. If camshaft position sensor RPM changes, go to step 5 . If camshaft position sensor RPM does not change, go to step 6 .

3. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .

4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to next step. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to step 11 .

5. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Dark Blue wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

6. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 .

7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray wire between terminal "C" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 17 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between terminal "A" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

11. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor camshaft position sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness between CMP sensor and ECM. If camshaft position sensor RPM goes to zero at any time, fault has been located. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If camshaft position sensor RPM does not go to zero at any time, test is complete.

---AutoMerged DoublePost---

His Site Lots of good info.

Home Page

---AutoMerged DoublePost---

Was the injector's changed?

You are the original owner?
 

Last edited by turbo20psi; 07-27-2012 at 09:02 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #10  
Old 08-09-2012, 10:23 AM
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Back again guys, Run the the test listed above by Turbo, found nothing wrong. Spent all one day just checking wiring with oam meter, nothing. #3 was firing weak, changed the injector. Firing great, good accelaration, sound great. Still smoking. Now I do have a code showing crankshaft sensor. Can that cause the smoke?? Any suggestions??
 


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